JOIN NOW

YES, I WANT TO BE LISTED AS A SUPPORTER OF MOVE FORWARD MULTNOMAH.

Click here to verify that you are above the age of 13 and have read and accept our privacy policy.

By checking this box you are consenting to having us send alerts to your mobile number.

By submitting your mobile number and selecting to receive text message alerts from Move Forward Multnomah, you authorize Move Forward Multnomah to contact you at the mobile number you provided and warrant that the number provided is your number. Wireless carrier text message fees may apply. You can opt out of receiving any further text messages by sending the word “STOP” to (503) 928-6110. If you text STOP, you may receive an additional text message acknowledging our receipt of your request.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: March 12, 2020

American Beverage Association (“us”, “we”, “our”, “website” or “site Move Forward Multnomah website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information that you provide to us when you use or visit the Site. By using our Site and/or checking the opt-in box on the registration or contributions page, you consent to our privacy policy.    This Site, its features, and its contents are strictly to support interactions with US citizens. By providing your information on the Site, you certify that you are a US citizen in the United States.

Information Collection

We generally collect personally identifiable information (as defined in the “Personally Identifiable Information” section below) from you when you register on our Site, subscribe to our newsletter, make a contribution, respond to a survey or fill out a form.  Those who register on our site, may edit their information (name, email, mailing address, phone, occupation/employer, and credit card information) by emailing requested changes to the email found at the bottom of this page or, if available, by logging into the website and selecting the update information option.

Personally Identifiable Information

When registering or contributing on the Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain personally identifiable information (or “PII”) that can be used to contact or identify you, or to process a contribution. Computer or device specific PII may also be collected automatically by visiting the Site. PII may include, but is not limited to: 

             First and last name

             E-mail address

             Mailing address

             Zip code

             Telephone number, occupation, and/or employer

             credit card information

             Cookies and “usage data” such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those page, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

As explained below, we also collect certain non-personal information regarding your use of the Site.

Use of Data

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

             To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

             To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

             To complete and report any information related to contributions as required by law

             To administer a survey or other Site feature

             To send periodic emails or text messages following up on the issue you expressed interest in or the transaction you initiated on our Site

 

Submitting your e-mail address anywhere on the Site may result in your email address being added to our email list. You may receive phone calls, text messages and/or emails that may include organization news, political updates, issue briefs or action alerts, etc.  Occasionally, texts or phone calls may be made using autodialers and/or robocalls.  By checking the opt-in box on the registration page, you are authorizing us to occasionally call your mobile number, using autodialers and/or robocalls, and/or send occasional text messages, including automated text messages, to the mobile phone number you provided.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

On occasion, we may also share or sell the PII you provide to us, other than credit card information, with like-minded and/or affiliated organizations, companies, committees, or candidates committed to our principles.

We reserve the right to share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or in servicing you. We also release individual information when required to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect your or others’ rights, property, or safety.  By voluntarily providing your information, you are agreeing that we may use that information in the manners described.

Disclosure of personal information

We may also disclose your PII in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

             Comply with a legal obligation

             Protect and defend the rights or property of the Site

             Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site

             Protect the personal safety of the users of this Site or the public

             Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

 

Unsubscribe

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Additionally, opt-out options are available for text messages. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some communications may already be in process.

Tracking & Cookies Data

Cookies are small files that most websites transfer to your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable such sites to recognize your browser and store certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in analyzing our Site visitors. Such service providers are prohibited from using the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our Site.  We do not allow other parties to collect PII about you over time and across different websites when you use the Site. 

Online Tracking/Do not Track

While you are able to control the use of cookies through your web browser as noted in the “Do we use cookies?” section above, some web browsers may also give you the ability to enable a “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal, which requests that a website/web application stop tracking your activity. [Coalition name] does not process or respond to DNT signals. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), in that we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, information and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.  By checking the applicable box when registering to receive information from us or making a contribution, you represent and warrant that you are 13 years of age or older.  If you are a parent and you are aware that your child(ren) has provided us with PII, please contact us.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new policy on this page, and updating the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Additionally, in the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective.

This policy was last modified on 03/20/2020

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our web developer or privacy point of contact via info@MoveForwardMultnomah.com